Privacy Policy

DATA CONTROLLER 

Name:

Checkpoint Systems (UK) Ltd. (“CHECKPOINT”)

VAT no.:GB324958967
Address:Fulmer House 7 Votec Centre, Hambridge Lane, Newbury, England, RG14 5TN
E-mail:gdpr.uk@checkpt.com

PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The personal data you have provided to us will be processed for the following purposes:

  • (i) If you have completed one of our contact forms, we will process your data to:
  •  
    1. a. answer your query; and
    2. b. if you have given us your express consent, your data may also be processed to send you commercial information −by electronic or non-electronic means− related to CHECKPOINT products and services.
    3.  
  • (ii) If you have applied for a job with us, we will process your data to assess whether you are a qualified candidate for a vacant position as part of your application for a job offer.
  •  
  • (iii) If you register on our CheckNET portal to make purchases with us, we will collect your contact information (name, phone number and email address) to deliver products and services to you and to create and maintain your account.

 

The personal data provided will be deleted, respectively:

  • (i)a. when we reasonably believe that no further correspondence will take place between us in relation to your query (usually, 12 months after we last heard from you) or – if earlier – when you request its deletion;
    b. one year following collection or, if earlier, on your request for its deletion or withdrawal of your consent;
  •  
  • (ii)12 months after the conclusion of the application process. (If you become an employee/consultant, we will not delete the data but will process it in accordance with our Employee Data Protection Notice).
  • (iii)when we reasonably believe that you no longer intend to use our CheckNET portal (usually, six years after your last login to the portal) or – if earlier – on your request for its deletion.

 

LAWFUL BASIS OF DATA PROCESSING

The legal bases for our processing are, respectively:

  • (i)your consent;
  • (ii)that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (recruiting individuals to perform work for our benefit);
  • (iii)our legitimate interests and those of the business on whose behalf you created an account (performance of the contract between us and that business).

 

RECIPIENTS OF TRANSFERS OR ASSIGNMENTS

CHECKPOINT may transfer personal data to other members of its corporate group.  In this case:

  1. a)we will be relying on our and/or our corporate members’ legitimate interests (namely, data subject’s consent) in order to do so; and
  2. b)the relevant member(s) will provide you with information about how they will use your data.

 

Other than this, CHECKPOINT does not transfer personal gathered data to any third party, whether within or outside the EU.

 

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not CHECKPOINT processes personal data concerning him or her.

Also, any person concerned may request the exercise of the following rights to CHECKPOINT by submitting a letter to the email or postal address indicated in the heading

  • Right of access: allows the person concerned to obtain information about their personal data that is subject to processing.

 

  • Right of rectification: allows the correction of errors, modification of data that turn out to be inaccurate or incomplete.

 

  • Right of erasure: allows requests for deletion/removal of personal data where there is no good reason for continued to processing, including where the right to object (see below) has been exercised. (It may not always be possible to comply with a request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified, if applicable, at the time of the request.)

 

  • Right to object: allows the person concerned to object to processing so it is processed no longer.

 

  • Right to restriction: allows the person concerned to ask for the suspension of the processing of their personal data in the following scenarios: if they want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our use of the data is unlawful but they do not want us to erase it; where they need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as they need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; they have objected to our use of their data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

  • Right of data portability: allows the person concerned to request the provision of the data, so that they can transmit them to another data controller without hindrance.

 

  • Right not to be the subject of automated individual decisions (including profiling): ensures that a person is not subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects or significantly affects them.

 

Data subjects may, at any time, withdraw the consent previously given to use their data. If you withdraw your consent to CHECKPOINT storing and processing your data, we will not be able to comply with your requests to provide you with information.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ‘ICO’), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).